Ask
PTESEN

turismo ·

What is the best time of year to see Iguazu Falls?

Guia 3 newsroom · edited by Annie GrellmannUpdated on EspañolPortuguês

We measured monthly visitor numbers since 2019: May and June draw almost half the crowd of January and July

If your criterion is avoiding crowds, the answer is not opinion: it is May and June. We measured monthly visitor numbers since 2019, and the gap to July is nearly double.

What is the best time of year to see Iguazu Falls?
Foto: Pierre André Leclercq / CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Direct answer: It depends what you are optimising for. To avoid crowds, the answer is measured rather than debatable: May and June are the emptiest months, at 73% and 79% of median traffic at the falls. January and July are the busiest, at 145% and 139%. For maximum water volume, the rainy season runs October to March. To photograph the drops with defined edges, the mid-year dry spell helps.

What the numbers show

Most guides answer this by impression. We measured it: the table below is the median monthly visitor count at Iguaçu Falls between 2019 and 2026, excluding 2020 and 2021 because the pandemic distorts any average. The index compares each month with the year's median.

MonthVisitors (median)Traffic
January222,434145%
February135,95589%
March155,258101%
April148,01096%
May112,53473%
June121,02079%
July213,187139%
August140,91992%
September151,96399%
October169,281110%
November192,796126%
December189,873124%

In practice: going in May rather than July means sharing the park with roughly 100,000 fewer people over the month. That is the difference between a boardwalk with space and a boardwalk with a queue.

The surprise: February is quiet

Common sense says summer is packed. The data disagrees. January is the year's peak (145%), but February drops to 89% — below the median. What fills the park is not the heat, it is school holidays: January and July.

If you can travel in February, you get summer heat, rainy-season water and low-season crowds at the same time. It is the least obvious window in the calendar.

Not noise: the pattern repeats across four attractions

The same measurement at Parque das Aves, Itaipu and the Three Borders Landmark points to the same months:

AttractionQuietest monthsBusiest months
Iguaçu FallsMay, June, FebruaryJanuary, July, November
Parque das AvesMay, February, JuneJuly, January, October
ItaipuJune, March, FebruaryJanuary, July, October
Three Borders LandmarkFebruary, May, JuneJanuary, July, December

Four independent attractions, the same shape. That is real seasonality, not one unusual year.

And the water?

Here honesty matters: our own Iguaçu River flow series only began in June 2026, so we do not yet have enough history to assert a monthly water pattern measured by us. What is known about the river's regime:

  • October to March covers the rainy season, and flow tends to be higher. More volume, more spray, a rain cover is essential.
  • Mid-year tends to run lower, which reveals the individual drops more sharply. Photographers generally prefer it.

But the season guarantees nothing. Flow changes week to week. In September 2026, outside the rainy season, the river jumped to 8.4 million litres per second in little over a day. That is why the live reading beats the calendar: check how the falls are doing today before deciding.

How to choose

Your priorityGo in
Fewer peopleMay or June
Fewer people with summer heatFebruary
Maximum water volumeOctober to March
Sharp drops for photographyMid-year
Avoiding the worst crowdsSteer clear of January and July

For what to pack in each season, see the Triple Frontier's weather by season. To pick the day and hour within the month, see when to go.

Sources: Guia 3's own series of monthly attraction visitor numbers (SMTU Foz / DVEET, 2019-2026, excluding 2020-2021) · Iguaçu River measurement from the ANA gauging station beside the Hotel das Cataratas · verified 11/09/2026.

Share

Frequently asked questions

Which is the quietest month to visit Iguazu Falls?
May. Based on monthly visitor numbers measured between 2019 and 2026 (excluding 2020 and 2021), May runs at 73% of median traffic at the falls, followed by June at 79%. January, the busiest, reaches 145%.
Which is the busiest month at Iguazu Falls?
January, at 145% of median traffic, followed by July at 139%. These are the school holiday months, and the pattern repeats at Parque das Aves, Itaipu and the Three Borders Landmark.
Is February busy at Iguazu Falls?
No. Despite being summer, February sits at 89% of median traffic, below the year's average. What fills the park is the January and July school holidays, not the heat.
When do the falls have the most water?
The rainy season runs October to March, when flow tends to be higher. But the season guarantees nothing: flow changes week to week, and in September 2026 the river jumped to 8.4 million litres per second outside the rainy season.
What is the best time to photograph Iguazu Falls?
Mid-year tends to bring lower flow, which reveals the outline of individual drops more sharply, and coincides with May and June, the quietest months. In a strong flood, the spray itself hides part of the view.

Still have questions? Ask the border

Guia 3's AI answers instantly, only from verified guides and live data, never made up.

Ask my own question →

Read also

Live tools

Saiba de tudo antes de todo mundo

Câmbio, clima e o que importa nos três países, no seu e-mail, todo dia. Gratuito, sem spam.

✓ Guia 3 fact-check

Content verified by the newsroom based on an official source: Série própria Guia 3 · visitação mensal dos atrativos (SMTU Foz / DVEET 2019-2026) · rio Iguaçu (estação ANA). Last checked: 9/10/2026. Found something inaccurate? We fix it fast. How we work.

Spotted something wrong? Tell us.

AI-automated curation with editorial supervision, your correction or suggestion helps keep things right.